kamaradski
Goto Top

OPNsense and Telekom fiber at home without modem

Hello Administrator community,

After a long time of only reading posts here, it's time for my first real posting. Sorry that I have to do it in English instead of German, but as Dutchy, it's hard to get the German spelling right. I can, however, fully speak and read the German language so it's totally ok to reply in German if you feel more comfortable that way.

Is it possible to have Telekom glasfaser-to-the-home directly into my opnsens/pfsense router? (without using any modem)

And if yes, what equipment would I need? i guess something like:

  • PCIe SPF NIC?
  • Fiber cable from the wall-mount to the computer (J6-->J6)?
  • SPF connector with J6 anschluss?

Any specific brands or models you can recommend?
any requirements or specifications I need to be aware of when purchasing hardware?

I know these are a lot of questions in 1 post, but this whole fiber thing is new technology for me and I completely feel like a Noob again ace-sad" So any help is much appreciated.

Content-Key: 3942913887

Url: https://administrator.pro/contentid/3942913887

Printed on: September 26, 2022 at 12:09 o'clock

Mitglied: 3803037559
3803037559 Sep 15, 2022 updated at 08:51:30 (UTC)
Goto Top
Hi,
you need an GPON ONT SFP Module, compatible models for DTAG are listed here
https://www.computerbase.de/forum/threads/eigenes-modem-an-ftth-anschlus ...
But be aware, these SFP Moduls are essentially small computers wich have to be programmed correctly to work with DTAG (installation code/serial need to be entered to identify the endpoint).
PCIe SPF NIC?
Sure, if your device does not have an SFP Slot.

Cable connectors would mostly be single mode SC/APC to LC/APC (depends on location and age of build, you have to check the connector at the HÜP).

Why do you want to do that? Thirdparty ONT SFPs mostly use the same amount of power than the normal ONT from DTAG, and sometimes get very hot. Your pfSense can be connected directly to the ONT from DTAG via Rj45 cable and works out of the box, so there is no need to use an SFP connection.

Regards
certguy
Mitglied: 3803037559
3803037559 Sep 23, 2022 updated at 08:54:20 (UTC)
Goto Top
Please don't forget to mark the thread as solved if you have any questions left. Thanks!